PAS 2012 Tentative Schedule

 

 

Wednesday 10th October

 

 

Chair: Dongming Wang

09:00-09:20

Opening

09:25-10:10

Martin Giese: A Calculus for Type Predicates and Type Coercion

10:10-10:25

Break

10:25-11:10

Sorin Stratulat: Noetherian Induction for First-Order Reasoning

11:15-12:00

Abhik Roychoudhury: Formal Techniques for Debugging Software Regressions

12:10-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Tudor Jebelean

14:00-14:45

Alexander Letichevsky: Insertion Modeling and Symbolic Verification of Large Systems

14:50-15:35

Jian Zhang and Feifei Ma: Automated Software Analysis and Testing Based on Constraint Solving and Optimization

15:35-15:50

Break

15:50-16:35

John Harrison: Challenges and Opportunities for Automated Reasoning

16:40-17:25

Temur Kutsia: Unranked Anti-Unification and its Application in Software Code Clone Detection

17:30-17:55

Mădălina Eraşcu and Hoon Hong: Semi-automatic Algorithm Analysis and Synthesis

18:15-

Reception

 

Thursday 11th October

 

 

Chair: Abhik Roychoudhury

09:00-09:45

Wei Li: A Semantic Framework for Program Debugging

09:50-10:35

Andreas Zeller: Mining Models

10:35-10:50

Break

10:50-11:35

Jinzhao Wu: Differential Semi-Algebraic Hybrid Systems - Complex or Simple?

11:40-12:05

Jie Luo and Xiaoyu Chen: A Structural Operational Approach to Bug Locating

12:10-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Jian Zhang

14:00-14:45

Deepak Kapur: Generating Disjunctive Octagonal Invariants for Program Analysis Using Quantifier-Elimination Heuristics

14:50-15:35

Tudor Jebelean: A Simple Framework for Program Verification

and its Mechanical Certification in Theorema

15:35-15:50

Break

15:50-16:35

Laura Kovcs: Symbol Elimination in Program Analysis

16:40-17:05

Mădălina Eraşcu and Tudor Jebelean: Automated Certification of a Logic-Based Verification Method for Imperative Loops

17:10-17:35

He Li: A Structural Semantics for Synchronized Message Passing Based Concurrent Program Debugging

17:40-18:05

Anping He: Approximate Equivalence of Hybrid Automata with Taylor Theory

18:15-

Dinner

 

Friday 12th October

 

 

Chair: Wei Li

09:00-09:45

Chaochen Zhou: Modelling and Verification of Hybrid Systems

09:50-10:35

Malay K. Ganai: Dynamic Analysis of Multi-threaded Programs

10:35-10:50

Break

10:50-11:15

Kai Yu: Towards Automated Debugging in Software Evolution: Evaluating Delta Debugging on Real Regression Bugs from the Developers' Perspectives

11:20-11:45

Dongchen Jiang: A Revision Algorithm Based on Proposition Decomposition

11:50-12:15

Xiaoyan Wang, Yongmei Liu, Zhenyu Weng and Zewei Lin: Automated Localization of Complex Faults Based on Hierarchical Multiple Predicate Switching

12:20-12:30

Closing

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-

Excursion to the Great Wall (Mutianyu)

14:00-

Visit to SKLSDE and Beihang